Home News Portage County James A Garfield Local Schools Bus Routes 2017/18

James A Garfield Local Schools Bus Routes 2017/18

794
0

These times are estimated times. Please adjust your schedule after the 1st week of school to reflect the actual time.

*Liberty street will be closed starting 8/29/17, the route will be adjusted. Times and places may be adjusted.

**We are hoping that Center Street will have 1 lane open for the start of school. Delays may occur. We will do our best to not have extended delays.

James A. Garfield Schools are currently accepting applications for substitute bus drivers and van drivers. Apply at the Board Of Education Office during normal business hours.

Bus #1 HS/MS – Mrs. Tammy Britton
6:35 Right on S.R. 88, Right on S.R. 303
6:51 Right on Limeridge
6:57 Left on Goodell
7:01 Right on Vaughn, Right on Schustrich, Right on
Limeridge; Right on Streeter; Turn around at barn
7:06 Cross over Limeridge
7:12 Right on Asbury
7:15 Left on S. R. 303
7:18 Left on S.R. 700
7:20 Left into Blackbrook Trailer Park- Pick up @ Mailboxes- Go around block to exit trailer park
7:25 Left on 700, Right on Hankee/Freedom
7:27 Right on White St.; Right on 88; Back to School

BUS #2 HS/MS -Mr. Victor Fackler
6:30 L on 88, R on 305 E; Left on 282
6:41 R Into Nelson Trailer Park, Right on Honeylocust, Right on Hemlock, Right on Ashwood, Left on Ledgewood,Pick up at sidewalk by pavillion
6:47 Right on 282; Turn around in Pritchard; Left on Bancroft
6:50 Cross 422, Bancroft /Chalker
6:57 Left on Reynolds Rd
7:03 Left on 422(Main Market)
7:07 R on Fenstemaker; Pick up Kalon, turn around in his drive then go back to Kennedy Ledge.
7:12 Left on 282, Right on 305; Go 1/2 around Circle, Continue on 305 W
7:20 Left on Brosius
7:25 Right on Center St, Left on Liberty; Cross over 82 on Liberty
7:30 Back to School

Bus #3 HS/MS -Mrs. Shelly Pemberton
6:35 Left on 88, Right on Liberty, Right on Center, Right on Brosius
6:45 Right on Brosius, Left on Pierce, Cross over Hopkins
6:47 Cross over Windham/Parkman, Straight on Pierce
6:49 Right on Newell Ledge, Left on Silica Sand, Go to Colton Rd, Turn around, Left on Silica Sand
6:53 Pass Newell Ledge
6:57 R on WIndham Parkman
7:01 Go Around Circle, Right on Windham
7:03 Parkman Right on Center
7:05 Left on Hopkins
7:10 Cross over Pierce
7:15 Left on Windham/Parkman, Left Pierce, Cross over Hopkins
7:20 Left on Brosius
7:23 Right on 82
7:25 L on on Liberty
7:30 Left on 88, Back to School

BUS #4 HS/MS – Mrs. Helene Christopher
6:43 Left on 88, Left on White, Left on Hankee/Freedom, Left on Nichols
6:53 Right on S.R.88, Right on S.R. 303, Right on S.R. 700
6:58 Right on Streeter; Turn around in Nottingham’s driveway, left on Streeter
7:01 Cross 700
7:05 Right on Stamm
7:10 Left on Hankee, Left on Asbury
7:15 Left on Streeter
7:17 Left on Stamm, Right on Hankee/ Freedom St.
7:18 Cross over 700
7:20 Right on Village
7:22 Turn around into Vanderslice
7:25 Right on Freedom
7:26 Right on 88,Group Stop Save 4
7:27 Group Stop Library
7:28 Group Stop Southwood Apts.
7:30 Back to School

BUS #8 HS/MS- Ms. Debbie Woodrum
6:35 Right on 88, R on 303, L on 88, Left on Freedom Rd.
6:50 Right on Vair Rd.; Right on King
6:53 Left on 88-Towards Ravenna
6:58 Turn Left into Hales 2nd drive (7770 St. R.t 88), turn around back,go around back by white barn, then Right on 88, Left on Limeridge, Left on Wygle Road, Right side turn around in drive at tree line/edge of corn field, then turn left, Left on Limeridge
7:16 RIght on 303, Right on Asbury, Left on 88
7:21 Right on 88/303, Left on Nichols Rd, Right on Anderson
7:22 Left on 88, Right on Hewins Rd., Back to School
7:37 Leave for Maplewood,

Bus #10 Middle/High- Mr. Danny Deakins
6:30 Left on 88, Right onLiberty, Right on Silica Street/Pierce, Left on W/P, Right on Collins, Left on Bloom, Right on Knowlton, Left on Kyle
6:50 Right on 305, Right on Nicholson, Straight onto Knowlton
6:55 Right on Shanks-Down, Back up and Turn Around 1st drive on left, Left on Knowlton- Stay on Knowlton; Right on Kyle
7:03 Left on 305, Left on Bloom; Right on Knowlton
7:07 Right on Windham Parkman Road, go 1/2 way around circle to Nelson Parkman
7:14 Left on Ely,Left on Prentiss; Back up and turn around in Amish drive; Left on Ely,Right on Brosius- Turn around @ Adams; Cross over Ely
7:21 Right on 305, Left on 88
7:30 Back to School

BUS #12 HS/MS- Mrs. Beverly Girdler
6:40 Right on 88, Left on Nichols, Cross over 303
6:58 Turn around at Vair, Back down Nichols,R on Smalley
7:00 Left on Slagle
7:05 Right on 303, Left on Stanley
7:10 Left on Gotham
7:15 Left on Slagle
7:17 Right on 303. Right on 88, Right on 88,
7:32 Back to school

BUS #17 HS/MS – Mrs. Debbie Ellison
6:35 L on 88, L on State/ 82
6:43 Right into Fox Den, Right on S.R. 82
6:47 R on Meadow Run, Turn around by lake, L on 82, Left on Wheeler Rd., R on Shawnee Trail
6:54 Right on Wheeler Rd.
6:57 Right on S.R. 305,
7:00 Cross over 88, Left on Mills
7:04 Right on 88
7:10 Back into North Coast Energy on R, Back down 88
7:11 Right on Norton, Right on Mumford
Pick Up then Turn around in Savitts drive
7:22 Right on 88
7:25 GROUP STOP French
7:30 Back to school

BUS #18 HS/MS- Mrs. Dreama Adkins
6:45 Left on 88, R Liberty St., Left on Windham St. (82)
6:47 Right on Water, Continue on Water, Left on Liberty, Left on Park, Corner of Park/Maple @ Stop SIgn, Right on Maple
6:50 Right on Center
6:58 R on Knowlton, L on Paul, Left on Center
7:05 Right on Garfield Drive, Right on Center
7:13 Right on High, Corner of Maple/High
Right on Maple- Pick up at North/Maple Stop Sign
Right on North Street(88)
7:18 Right onto Meadow Run, Right onto Clover Lane
7:21 Right on Meadow Run
Left on North Street (88)./corner of Harris
7:25 Right on Main St.,
Right on Freedom St.
7:30 Back to High School

Bus #1 Elementary – Mrs. Tammy Britton
8:15 Left on 88, Left on Nichols, Left on Hankee, Left on 700
8:25 Right on 303, Right on Asbury
8:28 Right on Streeter,
8:30 Left on 700
8:32 Left into Trailer Park, Pick up @ Mailboxes- Go around block to exit trailer park
8:35 Left on 700, Right on Hankee
8:41 Right on White St., Right on 88, Back to school

Bus #2 Elementary – Mr. Victor Fackler
7:47 Left on 88, Right on Liberty, Cross Windham St. (82)
7:54 Right on Center
Left on Parkman, 1/4 around circle, Right on 305(E)
8:00 Right on Bloom, RIght on Knowlton, Left on Center
8:12 Right on Garfield Dr.
8:20 Right on Center St.
8:28 Left on Liberty
8:30 Left into Eagle Creek
8:35 Cross Windham St., Right on South St.(88), Left on Zupancic
8:45 Right on South St (88),Yeild left onto Hewins
8:50 Right on 88, Left into Construction Drive

Bus #3 Elementary -Mrs. Shelly Pemberton
7:52 Left on 88, Right on Liberty, Right on Center, Right on Brosius
7:55 Left on Pierce, Cross over Hopkins
8:00 Cross over Windham/Parkman
8:07 Right on Newell Ledge, Left on Silica Sand, go to Colton Rd. and turn around
8:08 Right on Windham Parkman around circle
8:20 Right on Center, Left on Hopkins, Cross over Pierce- Continue on Hopkins
8:25 Left on Windham Parkman, Left on Pierce, Cross Hopkins
8:40 Left on Brosius
8:42 Right on 82
8:45 Left on Liberty,
8:50 Left on 88, Back to school

BUS #4 Elementary – Mrs. Helene Christopher
7:47 Left on 88, Left on Freedom St., Left on Nichols
7:50 Right on 303
8:00 Right on Limeridge
8:08 Right on Goodell
8:15 Turn around, Left on Streeter
8:20 Left on Stamm
Right on Hankee
8:25 Right on 700, Left on Streeter
8:30 Left on Nichols/ Freedom St,
Right on 88
8:45 Back to school

BUS #7 ELEMENTARY
Driver is returning from Champion. Left on Alva, Left on S.R 305, @ Stop sign Left on S.R. 305, Right on S.R. 422, Left on Fenstemaker
7:50 Right on 305
7:58 Right on 282
8:03 Turn around @ Pritchard Rd., then Right on 282, Left on Bancroft
8:04 Cross over 422 to Bancroft
8:10 Left on Reynolds, Left on Hobart
8:20 Right on S.R.422
8:25 Left on 282, Left int Trailer Park, Turn around @ Ashwood, Pick up @ Pavillion
8:30 Left on 282, Right on 305
8:45 3/4 Around Circle, Right on W/P, RIght on Center, Left on Main (82), Right on Freedom, Left on 88, Back to School, Park in slot B

BUS #8 ELEMEMENTARY- Ms. Debbie Woodrum
7:57 From Maplewood, Left on 88
8:01 Left on Limeridge
8:08 Right on 303, Right on Asbury
8:12 Left on 88
8:15 Right on Freedom Rd.
8:18 Right on Vair Road, Right on King
8:20 Right on 88
8:25 Right on 303,
8:27 Left on 88, Left on Nichols, Right on Anderson
8:30 Left on 88
8:45 Back to School

Bus #9 Elementary – Mrs. Holly Hites
7:39 L on S.R. 88, RIght on 305, Left on Brosius
8:03 Left on Brosius, Right on Ely, Right on Prentiss
8:10 Go to Turos Farm, Turn Around, Back down Prentiss
Right on Pritchard,Cross over Windham Parkman. Pick up then turn around.Left on WIndham-Parkman
8:22 Left on Pritchard, RIght on Nelson Parkman
8:25 Right on 305
8:30 Right on Mills
8:39 Left on 88, Left on 82, Right on Liberty, Right on 88
8:40 Next Group of Apartments
8:42 Right on South Park Ave. Turn around. Left on 88
8:45 Back to school

Bus #10 Elementary- Mr. Danny Deakins
7:40 Left on 88, Right on Liberty, Right on Silica St./Pierce, Left on W/P, Right on Collins, Left on Bloom
7:52 Right on Knowlton, Right on Kyle, Turn right to stay on Knowlton
8:02 Right on Shanks-Down, Pick up, Turn around in their drive, then back down Knowlton, Left on Knowlton, Right on Nicholson
8:08 Right on 305, Left on Fenstemaker, Left on Kennedy Ledge, Left on 282
8:18 Right on 305, Left on Bloom, Right on Knowlton
8:22 Left on Center, Right on Maple, Left on 88, Right on Freedom
8:30 Left onto Village Drive/Vanderslice, 1st Stop- Group Stop #3, 2nd Stop- Group Stop #5, 3rd -Group stop at #7, Corner of Village/Vanderslice, 4th-Group at intersection- pick up before turning around, Right on Freedom, Right on White, Right on 88
8:37 Stop at JFK- AM ONLY
8:42 Back to school

BUS #12 ELEMENTARY- Mrs. Beverly Girdler
7:45 Right on 88, cross over 303 to Nichols
8:00 Turn around at Vair, Back down Nichols
8:05 Right on Smalley
8:10 Left on Slagle
8:15 Cross over 303
8:20 Right on Gotham
8:25 Right On Stanley
8:27 Right on 303
8:29 Right on S.R. 88
8:45 Back to School

Bus #17 Elementary- Mrs. Debbie Ellison
Left on 88, Left on 82
7:52 Right into Fox Den, Right on 82
7:57 Turn around in Kissell drive, Left on 82
7:59 L on Wheeler, R on Shawnee Trail
8:01 Right on Wheeler
8:06 Right on Wrenwood, R on Wheeler,
8:09 R on S.R. 305, Left on S.R. 88
8:21 Back into North Coast Energy on R, Back down 88
8:25 Right on Norton, Turn around, back down Norton
8:26 Left on Mumford
8:33 Turn around at next drive. Back down Mumford
8:36 Right onto S.R. 88
8:45 French Street
8:48 Right on 88-JFK
8:50 Back to school

BUS #18 ELEMENTARY- Mrs. Dreama Adkins
8:00 Left on S.R. 88, R on Liberty, Left on Windham St.
8:05 Right on Water, Left on Liberty, Left on Center
Right on High, Right on Maple, Right on North
8:19 Right on Meadow Run, Right on Clover
Right on Meadow Run
8:26 Left onto North, Pick up on Corner of Wolff
Corner of North/Harris
8:20 Right on State, Left on Elm(pick up students on corner)
8:22 Right on Forest
8:23 Right onto State Street, Left on Center St.
8:25 Group Stop At Corner of Center/Maple
Right on Liberty, Right on Park
8:28 At Corner Group Stop
8:30 Right on Maple, Left on Center, Left on Windham St (82), Right on Freedom, Left on 88
8:45 Back to Elementary School